Mugwort: a super-ingredient from the East

Mugwort: a super-ingredient from the East

Following the fabulous essence from the brand “I’m From”, mugwort has become one of the trendiest ingredients of 2020. Currently, the hype surrounding this ingredient, particularly in Korean drugstore skincare items and food, seems to be never-ending.

What is Mugwort?

Mugwort, also known as “artemisia” in European Countries, is a perennial plant native to Northern Europe and Asia. The plant’s flowers bloom in the summer and produce yellow or dark orange flowers. In the past, people have used its leaves to brew tea as well as extract chemicals and oils. The bitter taste of the Artemisia leaves is famous in Asia, because doctors used this plant extensively in traditional medicine.

Why do we consider it a Super-Ingredient?

The reason why we call Mugwort a “super-ingredient” is that its leaves can be used to extract many beneficial chemicals. Its leaves and flowers can be used to make essential oils. The most frequently used chemicals and extracts found in skincare products are amphora, pinene, and cineole.

An ancient ingredient used to soothe skin

Mugwort was famous for its benefits and used in both Western and Eastern medicine. The Ancient Romans used to plant it by the roadside so that soldiers could put the leaves in their shoes to relieve their aching feet.

Chinese medicine still uses Mugwort in various concoctions and for Moxibustion. Moxibustion is a traditional Chinese medicine practice that consists of rolling the leaves into sticks or cones that are then be burned on the desired area of treatment. Additionally, ancient doctors used Mugwort to activate acupuncture points in order to make them more effective.

Mugwort in Skincare and Skin Treatments

Mugwort is a plant rich in antioxidants, its extracts also have antibacterial and antifungal effects. Kbeauty brands have thus produced many essences using mugwort, often to prevent wrinkles or which have rejuvenating properties. We can find this ingredient in many products targeted toward acne-prone skin contain; its extracts kills the bacteria on the surface of the skin, helping with infections.

Younger people who suffer from fungal acne use mugwort-based products in their routine. In fact, we know Artemisia is famous for its soothing properties. We use it to treat acne, redness, and generally irritated skin. Many think that, if used in combination with other ingredients such as green tea, that mugwort can be super powerful.

mugwort skincare

Mugwort-based foods: from Tea to Desserts

It is really easy to make Mugwort tea. According to Asian tradition, you can put 1.5 teaspoons of mugwort leaves into an infuser and let it steep for 10 minutes. This tea is very good for its diuretic purposes as well as digestion. However, it is also famous for having a medical bitter taste that can be off-putting to many!

Despite its bitter taste, this super-ingredient is trendy in cafès and restaurants. Many up-and-coming cafès offer mugwort dry cakes or biscuits.“Sukk-latte”(artemisia latte) and a variety of delicious bakery products also contain this trendy ingredient.  Koreans serve these mugwort-based items with butter and red beans to enjoy the bitter flavor better.

Would you ever try some food made with mugwort, or would you rather stick to mugwort-based skincare?

Share:
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share on reddit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular
BECOME AN INSIDER
GET OUR NEWSLETTER
No spam, notifications only about new products, updates.
Products